ADVOCACY • EDUCATION • OUTREACH

2023 List of New Legislators

Maryland-Policy-Update

Public Policy Partners provided a list of new legislators who were sworn in on January 11, opening day of the 2023 Maryland General Assembly Session: 

Incoming State Senators

  • District 1 (Allegany, Garrett & Washington) – Mike McKay (R), current delegate
  • District 3 (Frederick) – Karen Lewis Young (D), current delegate
  • District 4 (Frederick) – Bill Folden (R), former delegate
  • District 10 (Baltimore County) – Ben Brooks (D), current delegate
  • District 26 (Prince George's) – Anthony Muse (D), former senator
  • District 33 (Anne Arundel) – Dawn Gile (D)
  • District 34 (Harford) – Mary-Dulany James (D), former delegate
  • District 37 (Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot & Wicomico) – Johnny Mautz (R), current delegate
Incoming Delegates
  • District 1A (Allegany & Washington) – Jim Hinebaugh (R)
  • District 1C (Allegany & Washington) – Terry Baker (R)
  • District 2A (Frederick & Washington) – William Valentine (R)
  • District 2B (Washington) – Brooke Grossman (D)
  • District 3 (Frederick) – Kris Fair (D)
  • District 3 (Frederick) – Karen Simpson (D)
  • District 4 (Frederick) – April Fleming Miller (R)
  • District 5 (Carroll) – Eric Bouchat (R)
  • District 5 (Carroll) – Chris Tomlinson (R)
  • District 7A (Baltimore County) – Ryan Nawrocki (R)
  • District 8 (Baltimore County) – Nick Allen (D)
  • District 9A (Howard & Montgomery) – Chao Wu (D)
  • District 9A (Howard & Montgomery) – Natalie Ziegler (D)
  • District 10 (Baltimore County) – N. Scott Phillips (D)
  • District 10 (Baltimore County) – Jennifer White (D)
  • District 11A (Baltimore County) – Cheryl Pasteur (D)
  • District 12B (Anne Arundel) – Gary Simmons (D)
  • District 13 (Howard) – Pam Lanman Guzzone (D)
  • District 14 (Montgomery) – Bernice Mireku-North (D)
  • District 17 (Montgomery) – Joe Vogel (D)
  • District 18 (Montgomery) – Aaron Kaufman (D)
  • District 23 (Prince George's) – Adrian Boafo (D)
  • District 23 (Prince George's) – Kym Taylor (D)
  • District 24 (Prince George's) – Tiffany Alston (D), former delegate
  • District 26 (Prince George's) – Jamila Woods (D)
  • District 27A (Prince George's) – Kevin Harris (D)
  • District 27B (Prince George's & Calvert) – Jeffrie Long (D)
  • District 29C (St. Mary's) – Todd Morgan (R)
  • District 33A (Anne Arundel) – Andrew Pruski (D)
  • District 33B (Anne Arundel) – Stuart Schmidt (R)
  • District 34A (Harford) – Andre Johnson (D)
  • District 37B (Middle Shore) – Tom Hutchinson (R)
  • District 42B (Baltimore County & Carroll) – Joshua Stonko (R)
  • District 43A (Baltimore City) – Elizabeth Embry (D)
  • District 44B (Baltimore County) – Aletheia McCaskill (D)
  • District 45 (Baltimore City) – Jackie Addison (D)
  • District 45 (Baltimore City) – Caylin Young (D)
  • District 46 (Baltimore City) – Mark Edelson (D)
  • District 47B (Prince George's) – Deni Taveras (D)
×
Stay Informed

When you subscribe to the blog, we will send you an e-mail when there are new updates on the site so you wouldn't miss them.

NCADD WEBINAR: Making History, Saving Lives: Openi...
FREE webinars - The Maryland Center of Excellence ...
 

Comments

No comments made yet. Be the first to submit a comment
Friday, 22 September 2023

Contact Information

National Council on Alcoholism and Drug Dependence,
Maryland Chapter
28 East Ostend Street Suite 303
Baltimore, MD  21230
410-625-6482 (main)
410-625-6484 (fax)
email  info@ncaddmaryland.org

Subscribe our mailing list
to get latest updates